Sinclair Responds to Senators' Letter to FCC Regarding Mediacom Negotiation
[…] The Honorable Ted Stevens, Vice Chairman
The United States Senate
Committee on Commerce, Science and
Transportation
Washington, DC 20510
Dear Senators Inouye and Stevens:
I have received a copy of the letter, dated yesterday, that you both sent to Federal Communications Commission Chairman Kevin Martin regarding the negotiations between Sinclair Broadcast Group and Mediacom. While I share your frustration that these negotiations have not resulted in an agreement, I do ask that you keep the following points in mind in your consideration of this issue:
1. 47 USC Section 325(b)(i), the most applicable Federal law on this subject provides that "[n]o cable system or other multichannel programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except with the express authority of the originating station."